VIEW THE MOBILE ALPHA VERSION OF THIS SITE

Bonesville: The Authoritative Independent Voice of East Carolina
Daily News & Features from East Carolina, Conference USA and Beyond

Mobile Alpha Roundup Daily Beat Recruiting The Seasons Multimedia Historical Data Pirate Time Machine SportByte™ Weather

CLICK THESE LINKS FOR MORE PIRATE BASEBALL RESOURCES
Regionals at a Glance ECU 2004 Review 2003 Review 2002 Review 2001 Review

NCAA Baseball Regionals at a Glance

Here are the scores and schedules through Sunday for the 16 NCAA Division I baseball first-round regionals scheduled for the weekend of June 4-6, 2004:

CAPSULE STORIES: Wrap-up Sunday Recaps Saturday Recaps Friday Recaps

(Each regional was double elimination; all times are Eastern Time.)

At Grainger Stadium
Kinston, N.C.

Saturday, June 5
North Carolina-Wilmington 8, Tennessee 5
East Carolina 8, Stony Brook 2
Sunday, June 6
Tennessee 1, Stony Brook 0, Stony Brook eliminated
East Carolina 11, North Carolina-Wilmington 4
North Carolina-Wilmington 4, Tennessee 3, Tennessee eliminated
Monday, June 7
East Carolina 7, North Carolina-Wilmington 0, East Carolina advances

At Davenport Field
Charlottesville, Va.

Friday, June 4
Vanderbilt 7, George Mason 3
Saturday, June 5
Princeton 4, Virginia 2
Virginia 7, George Mason 2, George Mason eliminated
Vanderbilt 11, Princeton 1
Sunday, June 6
Virginia 9, Princeton 0, Princeton eliminated
Vanderbilt 7, Virginia 3, Vanderbilt advances

At Sarge Frye Field
Columbia, S.C.

Friday, June 4
North Carolina 6, Coastal Carolina 5
South Carolina 12, The Citadel 4
Saturday, June 5
The Citadel 10, Coastal Carolina 1, Coastal Carolina eliminated
South Carolina 5, North Carolina 2
North Carolina 6, The Citadel 3, The Citadel eliminated
Sunday, June 6
South Carolina 7, North Carolina 6, South Carolina advances

At Foley Field
Athens, Ga.
Friday, June 4
Georgia 16, Middle Tennessee 2
Clemson 10, Birmingham-Southern 6
Saturday, June 5
Birmingham-Southern 5, Middle Tennessee 0, Middle Tennessee eliminated
Georgia 6, Clemson 3
Clemson 5, Birmingham-Southern 4, Birmingham-Southern eliminated
Sunday, June 6
Clemson 10, Georgia 9
Georgia 7, Clemson 6, 10 innings, Georgia advances

At Russ Chandler Stadium
Atlanta

Friday, June 4
Texas Tech 10, Mississippi State 6
Georgia Tech 16, Jacksonville State 3
Saturday, June 5
Mississippi State 7, Jacksonville State 6, Jacksonville St. eliminated
Georgia Tech 9, Texas Tech 3
Texas Tech 14, Mississippi State 7, Mississippi St. eliminated
Sunday, June 6
Georgia Tech 5, Texas Tech 3, Georgia Tech advances

At Dick Howser Stadium
Tallahassee, Fla.

Friday, June 4
Central Florida 7, Oklahoma State 3
Florida State 10, Bethune-Cookman 3
Saturday, June 5
Oklahoma State 4, Bethune-Cookman 1, Bethune-Cookman eliminated
Florida State 3, Central Florida 2
Central Florida 12, Oklahoma State 9, 10 innings, Oklahoma State eliminated
Sunday, June 6
Central Florida 7, Florida State 5
Florida State 19, Central Florida 3, Florida State advances

At Mark Light Field
Coral Gables, Fla.

Friday, June 4
North Carolina State 6, Florida Atlantic 5
Miami 6, St. Bonaventure 3
Saturday, June 5
Florida Atlantic 14, St. Bonaventure 2, St. Bonaventure eliminated
Miami 19, North Carolina State 5
Florida Atlantic 10, North Carolina State 2, North Carolina State
eliminated
Sunday, June 6
Miami 19, Florida Atlantic 6, Miami advances

At Frank Eck Stadium
South Bend, Ind.

Friday, June 4
Kent State 2, Notre Dame 1
Arizona 7, UC Irvine 3
Saturday, June 5
Notre Dame 6, UC Irvine 5, UC Irvine eliminated
Arizona 7, Kent State 4
Notre Dame 7, Kent State 1, Kent State eliminated
Sunday, June 6
Arizona 7, Notre Dame 6, Arizona advances

At Swayze Field
Oxford, Miss.

Friday, June 4
Tulane 3, Washington 2
Western Kentucky 1, Mississippi 0
Saturday, June 5
Washington 7, Mississippi 2, Mississippi eliminated
Tulane 7, Western Kentucky 0
Washington 4, Western Kentucky 1, Western Kentucky eliminated
Sunday, June 6
Tulane 12, Washington 3, Tulane advances

At Alex Box Stadium
Baton Rouge, La.

Friday, June 4
LSU 9, Army 0
Southern Mississippi 6, College of Charleston 5
Saturday, June 5
College of Charleston 2, Army 1, Army eliminated
LSU 6, Southern Mississippi 2
College of Charleston 7, Southern Mississippi 3, Southern Mississippi eliminated
Sunday, June 6
LSU 11, College of Charleston 3, LSU advances

At Baum Stadium
Fayetteville, Ark.

Friday, June 4
Wichita State 3, Missouri 0
Arkansas 4, LeMoyne 1
Saturday, June 5
Missouri 11, LeMoyne 3, LeMoyne eliminated
Wichita State 4, Arkansas 3, 11 innings
Arkansas 10, Missouri 7, Missouri eliminated
Sunday, June 6
Arkansas 11, Wichita State 9
Arkansas 4, Wichita State 3, Arkansas advances

At SBC Bricktown Ballpark
Oklahoma City

Friday, June 4
Florida 12, Central Connecticut State 1
UCLA 9, Oklahoma 1
Saturday, June 5
Oklahoma 6, Central Connecticut State 1, Central Connecticut State eliminated
Florida 4, UCLA 3
UCLA 17, Oklahoma 7, Oklahoma eliminated
Sunday, June 6
Florida 11, UCLA 0, Florida advances

At Reckling Park
Houston

Friday, June 4
Texas Southern 4, Rice 3
Saturday, June 5
Texas A&M 14, Lamar 3
Rice 6, Lamar 3, Lamar eliminated
Texas A&M 12, Texas Southern 1
Rice 7, Texas Southern 1, Texas Southern eliminated
Sunday, June 6
Rice 3, Texas A&M 1
Texas A&M 7, Rice 5, Texas A&M advances

At Disch-Falk Stadium
Austin, Texas

Friday, June 4
Oral Roberts 6, Texas Christian 5
Texas 10, Youngstown State 3
Saturday, June 5
Texas Christian 12, Youngstown State 8, Youngstown State eliminated
Texas 7, Oral Roberts 5
Oral Roberts 10, Texas Christian 1, Texas Christian eliminated
Sunday, June 6
Texas 7, Oral Roberts 3, Texas advances

At Goodwin Field
Fullerton, Calif.

Friday, June 4
Pepperdine 15, Arizona State 5
Cal State Fullerton 7, Minnesota 1
Saturday, June 5
Arizona State 6, Minnesota 4, Minnesota eliminated
Pepperdine 7, Cal State Fullerton 6, 10 innings
Cal State Fullerton 5, Arizona State 0, Arizona State eliminated
Sunday, June 6
Cal State Fullerton 15, Pepperdine 1
Cal State Fullerton 16, Pepperdine 3, Cal State Fullerton advances

At Sunken Diamond
Stanford, Calif.

Friday, June 4
Long Beach State 4, St. John's 3
Stanford 10, UNLV 4
Saturday, June 5
St. John's 9, UNLV 6, UNLV eliminated
Long Beach State 7, Stanford 4
Stanford 7, St. John's 2, St. John's eliminated
Sunday, June 6
Long Beach State 8, Stanford 4, Long Beach State advances

Super Regionals (Best-of-3)

Friday-Sunday, June 11-13
Vanderbilt (45-17) at Texas (53-13)
Florida State (45-21) at Arkansas (43-22)
Arizona (33-24-1) at Long Beach State (39-19)
Georgia (41-21) at Georgia Tech (44-19)

Saturday-Monday, June 12-14
East Carolina (51-11) at South Carolina (48-15)
Tulane (41-19) at Cal State Fullerton (40-21)
Texas A&M (42-20) at LSU (44-17)
Florida (43-20) at Miami (47-11)


Copyright 2004 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

02/23/2007 10:38:59 AM
 

©2001-2002-2003-2004-2005-2006-2007-2008-2009-2010-2011-2012-2013 Bonesville.net. All rights reserved.
Articles, logos, graphics, photos, audio files, video files and other content originated on this site are the proprietary property of Bonesville.net.
None of the articles, logos, graphics, photos, audio files, video files or other content originated on this site may be reproduced without written permission.
This site is not affiliated with East Carolina University. View Bonesville.net's Privacy Policy. Advertising contact: 252-349-3280; Editorial contact: editor@bonesville.net; 252-444-1905.