VIEW THE MOBILE ALPHA VERSION OF THIS SITE

Bonesville: The Authoritative Independent Voice of East Carolina
Daily News & Features from East Carolina, Conference USA and Beyond

Mobile Alpha Roundup Daily Beat Recruiting The Seasons Multimedia Historical Data Pirate Time Machine SportByte™ Weather
CLICK THESE LINKS FOR MORE PIRATE BASEBALL RESOURCES:
Pirate Baseball Super Page ECU Schedule, Box Scores & Attendance C-USA Tourney Wrap-up
Baseball America Poll Coaches' Poll Baseball News Poll NCAA Region Seeds Regional Schedules

2002 NCAA Baseball Regional Schedules

From NCAA and wire reports

Winston-Salem Regional
At Ernie Shore Field
Winston-Salem, N.C.
Friday, May 31

Game 2 -- Navy (22-23) vs. Richmond (49-10), 2 p.m.
Game 1 -- George Washington (42-21) at Wake Forest (44-11-1), 7p.m.
Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1:30 p.m.
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m., if necessary

Columbia Regional
At Sarge Frye Field
Columbia, S.C.
Friday, May 31

Game 2 -- James Madison (43-14) vs. North Carolina (40-19), 2 p.m.
Game 1 -- Virginia Commonwealth (38-25) at South Carolina (48-14), 7 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1:30 p.m.
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5:30 p.m., if necessary

Clemson Regional
At Doug Kingsmore Stadium
Clemson, S.C.
Friday, May 31

Game 1 -- Elon (34-21) vs. East Carolina (41-18-1), 2 p.m.
Game 2 -- Georgia Southern (38-23) at Clemson (47-14), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 50 minutes after Game 6, if necessary

Atlanta Regional
At Russ Chandler Stadium
Atlanta
Friday, May 31

Game 2 -- Louisville (39-16) vs. Georgia (30-27), 3 p.m.
Game 1 -- Coastal Carolina (43-17) at Georgia Tech (46-14), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 45 minutes after Game 6, if necessary

Tallahassee Regional
At Dick Howser Stadium
Tallahassee, Fla.
Friay, May 3

Game 1 -- Stetson (42-17) at Florida State (56-12)
Game 2 -- South Florida (33-27) vs. Central Florida (40-20)

Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser

Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, if necessary


Gainesville Regional
At McKethan Stadium
Gainesville, Fla.
Friday, May 31

Game 2 -- Miami (30-26) vs. Florida International (41-18), 3 p.m.
Game 1 -- Bethune-Cookman (38-20) at Florida (43-17), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 60 minutes after Game 6, if necessary

South Bend Regional
At Frank Eck Stadium
South Bend, Ind.
Friday, May 31

Game 2 -- Ohio State (36-18-1) at Notre Dame (44-15), 3 p.m.
Game 1 -- South Alabama (41-17) vs. Kent State (37-20), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:00 a.m.
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 45 minutes after Game 6, if necessary

Tuscaloosa Regional
At Sewell-Thomas Stadium
Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Friday, May 31

Game 2 -- Florida Atlantic (43-18) vs. Auburn (34-24), 2:30 p.m.
Game 1 -- Southeast Missouri State (36-18) at Alabama (48-13), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 45 minutes after Game 6, if necessary

Baton Rouge Regional
At Alex Box Stadium
Baton Rouge, La.
Friday, May 31

Game 1 -- Southern University (45-8) at LSU (40-19), 3 p.m.
Game 2 -- Tulane (35-25) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (37-21), 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m., if necessary

Houston Regional
At Reckling Park
Houston
Friday, May 31

Game 1 -- Harvard (20-24) at Rice (40-11), 4 p.m.
Game 2 -- Washington (30-25-1) vs. Texas Tech (41-18), 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA, if necessary

Austin Regional
At Disch-Falk Field
Austin, Texas
Friday, May 31

Game 2 -- Lamar (35-22) vs. Baylor (34-24), 2 p.m.
Game 1 -- Central Connecticut State (34-21) at Texas (48-14), 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 45 minutes after Game 6, if necessary

Wichita Regional
At Eck Stadium
Wichita, Kan.
Friday, May 31

Game 1 -- Oral Roberts (46-17) at Wichita State (46-15), 4 p.m.
Game 2 -- Arkansas (31-26) vs. Oklahoma (35-25), 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser

Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, if necessary

Lincoln Regional
At Haymarket Park
Lincoln, Neb.
Friday, May 31

Game 1 -- Wisconsin-Milwaukee (36-18) at Nebraska (42-18), 1:05 p.m.
Game 2 -- Marist (40-12) vs. Southwest Missouri State (41-19), 8:05 p.m.

Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 12:05 p.m.
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:35 p.m.
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 9:05 p.m.

Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:05 p.m.
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 50 minutes after Game 6, if necessary

Tempe Regional
At HoHoKam Park
Tempe, Ariz.
Friday, May 31

Game 1 -- Houston (44-15) vs. New Mexico State (37-23), 3 p.m.
Game 2 -- San Diego (38-21) at Arizona State (35-19), 9 p.m.

Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m., if necessary

Los Angeles Regional
At Dedeaux Field
Los Angeles
Friday, May 31

Game 1 -- Brigham Young (29-29-1) at Southern California (34-22), 6 p.m.
Game 2 -- Maine (40-15) vs. Cal State Northridge (40-15), 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 10 p.m.

Sunday or Monday, June 2 or 3
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m., if necessary
NOTE: If BYU advances to the third day, games will be played Monday.

Stanford Regional
At Sunken Diamond
Stanford, Calif.
Friday, May 31

Game 2 -- San Jose State (45-15) vs. Long Beach State (37-19), 6 p.m.
Game 1 -- Cal State Fullerton (36-20) at Stanford (40-16), 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 1
Game 3 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 4 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 5 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 10 p.m.

Sunday, June 2
Game 6 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 7 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m., if necessary

Super Regionals
Friday-Sunday, June 7-9

(Best-of-3)
Tallahassee Regional champion vs. South Bend Regional champion
Los Angeles Regional champion vs. Stanford Regional champion
Austin Regional champion vs. Tempe Regional champion
Baton Rouge Regional champion vs. Houston Regional champion
Clemson Regional champion vs. Wichita Regional champion
Lincoln Regional champion vs. Winston-Salem Regional champion
Columbia Regional champion vs. Coral Gables Regional champion
Atlanta Regional champion vs. Tuscaloosa Regional champion.

02/23/2007 10:44 AM

-----

 

©2001-2002-2003-2004-2005-2006-2007-2008-2009-2010-2011-2012-2013 Bonesville.net. All rights reserved.
Articles, logos, graphics, photos, audio files, video files and other content originated on this site are the proprietary property of Bonesville.net.
None of the articles, logos, graphics, photos, audio files, video files or other content originated on this site may be reproduced without written permission.
This site is not affiliated with East Carolina University. View Bonesville.net's Privacy Policy. Advertising contact: 252-349-3280; Editorial contact: editor@bonesville.net; 252-444-1905.