VIEW THE MOBILE ALPHA VERSION OF THIS SITE

Bonesville: The Authoritative Independent Voice of East Carolina
Daily News & Features from East Carolina, Conference USA and Beyond

Mobile Alpha Roundup Daily Beat Recruiting The Seasons Multimedia Historical Data Pirate Time Machine SportByte™ Weather
-----
Tracking the College Basketball Stars of the Future
=====

Hoops Recruiting Report
Friday, June 28, 2002

By Thad Mumau
Special Correspondent

Pirates made progress in recruiting wars

©2002 Bonesville.net

Catch up on hoops recruiting:

Ranking the Carolinas recruiting classes...
Foster has plans to bulk up for C-USA...
Wiley refining his game for C-USA wars...
Holcombe-Faye 'pipeline' flows eastward...
'Hot Hand Luke' sold on ECU & C-USA...
Juco wings top off dazzling class...
It's a wrap — ECU signs Moberly's Wiley...
Pirate recruiting class almost complete...
JC Transfer Mackay Makes It Official...
Herrion Snares Aussie Shooting Guard...
High-scoring Rivers signs with ECU...
Pirates seek experience in Juco targets...
Rivers attracted by 'tough' schedule...
'Minges Maniacs' impacted decision...
ECU makes early offer to Enloe junior...
C-USA transforms Pirates' recruiting...
ACC schools' pursuit of Rouse too late...
Mumau's C-USA recruiting roundup...
Kinston forward Rouse officially signs...

Click here for football recruiting news...

Duke and North Carolina dominated basketball recruiting in the Carolinas, just as they did nationally, as the Blue Devils and Tar Heels put together the two best 2002 classes in the country.


Wake Forest and Charlotte also had outstanding classes, while East Carolina made big strides toward being a contender in the tough Conference USA.

Others among the 27 Division I schools in North and South Carolina to get strong hoops hauls were N.C. State, South Carolina, Clemson, UNC-Greensboro and UNC-Wilmington.

Schools in the Carolinas signed 14 of the top 100 high school senior basketball prospects in America as ranked by Prepstars.com. Five of the six players Duke landed are in the top 30. Three of UNC’s six additions are in the top 10.

Wake also signed a trio of top-100 players, with Charlotte getting two and N.C. State one.

Following is our ranking of the Carolinas schools’ basketball recruiting efforts. The number in parentheses after each prospect’s name is his Prepstars.com final ranking among the top 300 high school seniors.
----------

Ranking the Carolinas Hoops Recruiting Classes of 2002

----------
CREAM OF THE CROP

1. DUKE (6) — Shelden Williams (10), 6-8 PF, Midwest City (OK) High School; J.J. Redick (12), 6-5 WG, Roanoke (VA) Cave Spring; Shavlik Randolph (15), 6-9 PF/SF, Raleigh (NC) Broughton; Sean Dockery (25), 6-3 PG, Chicago (IL) Julian; Michael Thompson (30), 6-11 C, New Lenox (IL) Providence Catholic; Lee Melchionni (119), 6-7 SF, Fort Washington (PA) Germantown.

2. NORTH CAROLINA (6) — Raymond Felton (3), 6-1 PG, Latta (SC) High; Rashad McCants (4), 6-4 WG/SF, New Hampton (NH) School; Sean May (9), 6-8 PF, Bloomington (IN) North; Byron Sanders (133), 6-9 PF/C, Gulfport (MS) Harrison Central; Damion Grant (139), 7-1 C, Wolfeboro (NH) Brewster Academy; David Noel (255), 6-5 SF, Durham (NC) Southern.

3. WAKE FOREST (5) — Eric Williams (20), 6-9 C, Wake Forest (NC) Rolesville; Justin Gray (52), 6-2 PG/WG, Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill Academy; Trent Strickland (80), 6-6 WG/SF, Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military Academy; Chris Ellis (140), 6-8 PF, Marietta (GA) High; Richard Joyce (180), 6-5 SF/WG, Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill Academy.
----------

----------
ROUNDING OUT THE TOP 10

4. CHARLOTTE (4) — Curtis Withers (79), 6-8 PF, Charlotte (NC) West; Vincent Grier (100), 6-5 WG, Raleigh (NC) Bonner Academy; Tyler Best (236), 6-9 PF, Lafayette (IN) Central Catholic; Brendan Plavich, 6-2 WG, transfer from Vanderbilt.

5. N.C. STATE (4) — Cameron Bennerman (83), 6-5 WG/SF, Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military; Justin Flatt (107), Savannah (TN) Hardin County; Dominick Mejia (116), 6-3 PG/WG, Voorhees (NJ) Eastern Regional; Adam Simons (152), 7-0 C, Burlington (NC) Williams.

6. CLEMSON (4) — Shawan Robinson (129), 6-2 PG/WG, Raleigh (NC) Leesville Road; Akin Akingbala (169), 6-9 PF/C, East Greenwich (CT) Brunswick; Julian Betko (226), 6-5 WG, Sharon (PA) High; Ori Ichaki, 6-5 SF/WG, Israel national teams.

7. SOUTH CAROLINA (3) — Marcus Morrison (121), 6-6 SF/WG, St. Petersburg (FL) Lakewood; Tarence Kinsey (132), 6-6 SF, Tampa (FL) Jefferson; Jarod Gerald (209), 6-1 PG, Fork Union (VA) Military Academy.

8. EAST CAROLINA (4) — Derek Wiley, 6-4 SF, Moberly (MO) Community College; Luke Mackay, 6-4 WG, Lon Morris (TX) Junior College; Belton Rivers (247), 6-3 WG/PG, Atlanta (GA) Douglass; Corey Rouse (253), 6-7 1/2 SF, Kinston (NC) High.

9. UNC-GREENSBORO (5) — Ray Bristow, 6-0 PG, Winston-Salem (NC) Parkland; Mark Mason, 5-10 PG, Winston-Salem (NC) Parkland; Danny Hargrove, 6-3 WG, Allentown (PA) Faith Christian Academy; Rodney Blackstock, 6-5 SF, Big Spring (TX) Howard Junior College; Dwon Clifton, 6-5 WG, transfer from Clemson.

10. UNC-WILMINGTON (4) — Mitch Laue, 6-7 PF, Dallas (TX) Lynch; Tim Mayes, 6-6 SF, Cleveland (TX) Heritage Christian; Beckham Wyrick, 6-6 SF, Cincinnati (OH) Roger Bacon; John Goldsberry, 6-3 WG, Vandalia (OH) Butler.
----------

----------
NEXT-BEST HALF DOZEN

11. SOUTH CAROLINA STATE (3) — Dakin Braddick (97), 6-10 C/PF, Raleigh (NC) Bonner Academy; Brandon Trapp, 6-0 PG, Columbia (SC) Keenan; Matthew Bell, 6-9 PF, Houston (TX) Hightower.

12. DAVIDSON (5) — Ian Johnson, 6-8 PF, Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill Academy; Brendan Winters, 6-3 WG, Worcester (MA) Academy; Jeff Severinghaus, 6-6 SF, Virginia Beach (VA) First Colonial; Kenny Grant, 6-1 PG, transfer from LaFayette College; Logan Kosmalski, 6-8 PF, transfer from Baylor.

13. WOFFORD (4) — Tyler Berg, 6-9 PF, Mount Holley (NC) East Gaston; Howard Wilkerson, 6-6 PF, Eden (NC) Morehead; Byron Fields, 6-2 PG, Cincinnati (OH) Winton Woods; Greg Taylor, 6-5 WG, transfer from South Carolina.

14. APPALACHIAN STATE (3) — Donte Minter (164), 6-8 PF, Mount Ulla (NC) West Rowan; Nathan Cranford, 6-2 PG, Harrisburg (NC) Central Cabarrus; Jonathan Mitchell, 6-6 SF, transfer from Grayson County.

15. COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (3) — Marcus Johnson, 6-4 WG, Tallahassee (FL) CC; Zeke Johnson, 6-6 SF, Palm Beach (FL) CC; Robert Swain, 6-4 WG, transfer from Connecticut.

16. WINTHROP (3) — Billy Houston, 6-8 PF, Fayetteville (NC) Seventy-First; James Shuler, 6-5 WG, Gainesville (FL) Santa Fe; Kwbana Beckles, 6-8 PF, Palm Beach (FL) CC.
----------

----------
THE OTHERS

17. HIGH POINT (3) — Matt Anderson, 6-0 WG/PG, Lenoir (NC) West Caldwell; Jeff Allen, 6-0 PG, Woodbridge (VA) High; Josh Fowler, 6-11 C, Murrells Inlet (SC) Socastee.

18. WESTERN CAROLINA (4) — Corey Muirhead, 6-6 SF, York (Ontario) Milliken Mills; David Berghoefer, 6-10 C, Middleton (WI) High; Jared Outing, 6-7 PF, Columbia (SC) Dreher; Taylor Yanchar, 6-11 C, Clearwater (FL) Countryside.

19. ELON (2) — Rasmi Gamble, 6-8 PF, Greenville (SC) Christ Church Episcopal; Scottie Rice, 6-4 WG, Hagerstown (MD) North Hagerstown.

20. NORTH CAROLINA A&T (3) — Joe Holmes, 6-8 PF, Charlotte (NC) Garinger; Mike Kirkpatrick, 5-11 PG, Hampton (VA) Roads Academy; Sam Holthauser, 6-10 C, Statesville (NC) North Iredell.

21. CAMPBELL (5) — Corey Parker, 6-2 PG, Jacksonville (NC) White Oak; Pat Stephenson, 6-7 PF, Cary (NC) Apex; Robby Dupre, 6-6 SF, Sanford (FL) Seminole; Lee Marsh, 6-2 WG, Lillington (NC) Harnett Central; Damien Goodman, 6-6 SF, Sumter (SC) Spartanburg Methodist JC.

22. GARDNER-WEBB (4) — David Anderson, 6-6 SF, Boca Raton (FL) High; Brian Bender, 6-6 SF, Lawrenceville (GA) Central Gwinett; Andre Manning, 6-1 PG, Goose Creek (SC) High; Bret Noonan, 6-3 WG, Hamilton (OH) Badin.

23. CITADEL (4) — Kevin Hammack, 6-1 PG, Baltimore (MD) North County; Matt Davis, 6-5 SF, Carrollton (TX) Creekview; Dante Terry, 6-2 WG/PG, Virginia Beach (VA) First Colonial; Andrew Worcester, 6-7 PF, Burlington (NC) River Mill Academy.

24. UNC-ASHEVILLE (2) — Chad Mohn, 6-7 SF, Fayetteville (NC) Pine Forest; Oliver Holmes, 6-6 WG/SF, Wilmington (NC) Hoggard.

25. CHARLESTON SOUTHERN (2) — Timon Farley, 6-3 WG, Charlotte (NC) Christian Academy; Terrell Brown, 5-9 PG, Charlotte (NC) Vance.

26. FURMAN (2) — Robby Bostain, 6-4 WG, Lithonia (GA) High; Tony Carter, 6-1 PG, Burlington (NC) Williams.

27. COASTAL CAROLINA (1) — Pele Paelay, 6-4 WG, Derwood (MD) Magruder.
----------

Send an e-mail message to Thad Mumau.

Click here to dig into Thad Mumau's Bonesville archives.

02/23/2007 02:39:40 PM
—---

 

©2001-2002-2003-2004-2005-2006-2007-2008-2009-2010-2011-2012-2013 Bonesville.net. All rights reserved.
Articles, logos, graphics, photos, audio files, video files and other content originated on this site are the proprietary property of Bonesville.net.
None of the articles, logos, graphics, photos, audio files, video files or other content originated on this site may be reproduced without written permission.
This site is not affiliated with East Carolina University. View Bonesville.net's Privacy Policy. Advertising contact: 252-349-3280; Editorial contact: editor@bonesville.net; 252-444-1905.