VIEW THE MOBILE ALPHA VERSION OF THIS SITE

Bonesville: The Authoritative Independent Voice of East Carolina
Daily News & Features from East Carolina, Conference USA and Beyond

Mobile Alpha Roundup Daily Beat Recruiting The Seasons Multimedia Historical Data Pirate Time Machine SportByte™ Weather

Sponsor THAD MUMAU'S Hoops Recruiting Report and put
your message in front of thousands of hard-core Pirate fans!

Tracking the College Basketball Stars of the Future

ECU & C-USA Hoops Recruiting Report
Sunday, July 6, 2003

By Thad Mumau
Special Correspondent

Pirates', 49ers' recruiting fortunes on the upswing

All HOOPS recruiting headlines...
Thumbnails of '03 commitments...

Charlotte, ECU classes among region's Top 5...
Pirates in contention for Top 100 prospect...
Cards set pace for '04; ECU considers guard...
ECU battles Stanford, UVa for 2004 target...
Herrion on lookout for frontcourt transfer...
Kentucky snatches ECU post target...
Robinson brings multiple talents to wing...
Whirlwind week of visits for big man 'Woo'...
Point guard McNeil brushes off late suitors...
NYC guard will get early chance to shine...
Versatile Robinson picks East Carolina...
ECU, South Carolina contend for Gonner...
Pirates chase talent for this year and next...
Cook poised to shore up ECU backcourt...
Son of a coach gets it done with hard work...
Help in the post on ECU recruiting agenda...
ECU backcourt adds "slasher", "shooter"...
Guard's coach wants ECU in recruiting mix...
"Old School" guard has ECU in sights...
East Carolina on the hunt for guards...
Gridiron prospect a rebounding machine...
Pinnock back in Pirates' recruiting mix...
Prolific scorer Atuahene warms up to ECU...
Driesell still thorn in ECU's side...
Reynolds' Foster makes it official...
ECU high on lists of backcourt slashers...
Prospects Cook, King put off decisions...
'Power guard' Cook books ECU excursion...
ECU still beating bushes for point guards...
Fayetteville guard likes ECU's C-USA ties...
C-USA teams lure big men, big names...
Jamaican joins ECU's international cast...
49ers, Cards snare key '03 commitments...
Ranking the Carolinas recruiting classes...
Foster has plans to bulk up for C-USA...
Wiley refining his game for C-USA wars...
Holcombe-Faye 'pipeline' flows eastward...
'Hot Hand Luke' sold on ECU & C-USA...
Juco wings top off dazzling class...
It's a wrap — ECU signs Moberly's Wiley...
Pirate recruiting class almost complete...
JC Transfer Mackay Makes It Official...
Herrion Snares Aussie Shooting Guard...
High-scoring Rivers signs with ECU...
Pirates seek experience in Juco targets...
Rivers attracted by 'tough' schedule...
'Minges Maniacs' impacted decision...
ECU makes early offer to Enloe junior...
C-USA transforms Pirates' recruiting...
ACC schools' pursuit of Rouse too late...
Mumau's C-USA recruiting roundup...
Kinston forward Rouse officially signs...

All FOOTBALL recruiting headlines...
Thumbnails of '03 commitments...

Ex-Gator banks future on Pirates...
Report Card: Recruiting effort a success...
Pirates' D-line, secondary gain recruits...
ECU makes recruiting push Down South...
J.T. connects with prep coaches, recruits
ECU recruits get taste of Dowdy-Ficklen...
Pirates' commitments in holding pattern...
ECU targets Va., Ga., N.J., prep stars...
Pirates faced with new recruiting obstacle...
Recruit "set" on ECU but open to suitors...
Camp Logan grad Adams commits...
First impressions important for OT Brown...
Starmount O-lineman Brown headed East...
Parker, Brim wield multiple talents...
Beddingfield QB Parker picks Pirates...
ECU wins recruiting battle for Brim...
Future Pirates hang out together...
Pace quickens: Howard, Black commit...
Running backs stable gains young talent...
Batten's 2003 Recruiting Crystal Ball...
Scotland Connection Keeps Flowing...
Lineman Devours Barbells & Groceries...
Batten's Signing Day Report Card...
Newest Pirates & Thumbnail Profiles...
Bonesville Scores 92% — 22 of 24 Sign...
Signing Day Reflects Progress at ECU...
Coach Primed for His Favorite Time...
Video Clips from Signing Day...
Signees from the Carolinas & C-USA...

©2003 Bonesville.net

Wake Forest reeled in the No. 1 batch of basketball prospects in the Carolinas as Deacons coach Skip Prosser continued to gobble up homegrown talent, while the region's two Conference USA members advanced higher in the recruiting rankings of North and South Carolina's 27 Division I basketball programs.

Wake, last season's ACC regular season champion, signed three 2003 high school seniors from North Carolina and has commitments from a member of the 2004 and 2005 class. A total of nine in-state prospects have chosen the Deacs in the two years Prosser has been their head coach.

The Deacons had the No. 3 class in the Carolinas last year.

South Carolina, the Carolinas' lone SEC school, and Charlotte of Conference USA come in second and third, with ACC Tournament champion Duke at No. 4. The Blue Devils’ backed their top-ranked 2002 class of six recruits with a one-man gang — Luol Deng, ranked the No. 2 prospect in the country behind only LeBron James.

East Carolina, a C-USA rival of the 49ers, rounds out the Top Five on the strength of two signees from the top 200 and a third from the top 300.

Charlotte and ECU improved their positions in the pecking order over last season. The 49ers' previous haul of recruits was rated No. 4 in the Carolinas, while the Pirates' 2002 batch of newcomers was No. 8.

Clemson, North Carolina, College of Charleston, N.C. State and UNC-Wilmington complete the first 10.

Schools in the Carolinas signed only six of the top 100 high school hoops prospects in America as ranked by Prepstars.com, compared to 14 a year ago.

Following is our ranking of the Carolinas schools’ basketball recruiting efforts. The number in parentheses after a prospect’s name is his Prepstars.com final ranking among the top 300 high school seniors or top 25 junior college players.

1. WAKE FOREST (4) — Chris Paul (9), 6-0 PG, Clemmons (NC) West Forsyth; Jeremy Ingram (55), 6-3 WG, Kinston (NC) High; Todd Hendley (129), 6-9 PF, Sanford (NC) Lee County; Kyle Visser (163), 6-11 C, Grand Rapids (MI) Forest Hills Central.

2. SOUTH CAROLINA (5) — Renaldo Balkman (66), 6-7 SF, Laurinburg (NC) Charter; Brandon Wallace (103), 6-9 PF, Aiken (SC) Silver Bluff; Paulius Joneliunas (150), 6-10 C, Roanoke (VA) Catholic; Tre Kelley (169), 6-0 PG, Washington (DC) Dunbar; Josh Gonner, 6-2 WG, Hutchison (KS) Junior College.

3. CHARLOTTE (5) — Martin Iti (40), 6-11 C, Durham (NC) Mount Zion; Marcus Bennett (21JC), 6-3 WG, Schoolcraft (MI) JC; C.J. Pigford, 6-7 PF, Jacksonville (TX) Lon Morris JC; Dedric Spooner, 6-8 PF, Colby (KS) CC; Brendan Plavich, 6-2 WG, transfer from Vanderbilt.

4. DUKE (1) — Luol Deng (2), 6-8 SF, Blairstown (NC) Blair Academy.

5. EAST CAROLINA (4) — Mike Cook (181), 6-3 WG, New Hampton (NH) School; Japhet McNeil (190), 5-11 PG, Middle Village (NY) Christ the King; Keith Foster (269), 6-8 PF, Winston-Salem (NC) Reynolds; Frank Robinson, 6-3 1/2 WG, Pittsfield (ME) Maine Central.

6. CLEMSON (3) — Vernon Hamilton (121), 5-11 PG, Richmond (VA) Benedictine; Jimmy Hudson (187), 6-4 WG, Eustis (FL) High; Lamar Rice, 6-7 SF, Mott (MI) CC.

7. NORTH CAROLINA (1) — Reyshawn Terry (43), 6-7 SF, Winston-Salem (NC) Reynolds.

8. COLLEGE of CHARLESTON (3) — Dontaye Draper, 5-11 PG, Baltimore (MD) Trinity-Pawling; Jeff Horowitz, 6-9 C, Charlotte (NC) South Mecklenburg; Jabyron Wilson, 6-7 PF, Lake City (SC) High.

9. N.C. STATE (2) — Mike O’Donnell (160), 5-11 PG, Largo (FL) High; Engin Atsur, 6-4 WG, Turkey.

10. UNC-WILMINGTON (4) — David Noel, 6-2 PG/WG, Boynton Beach (FL) High; T.J. Carter, 6-3 WG, Morganza (MD) Chopticon; Ed Spencer, 6-2 WG, Butler County (KS) Community College; Dejan Grkovic, 6-8 PF, Hamilton, Ontario (CAN) Sherwood.

11. WINTHROP (4) — Torrell Martin, 6-4 WG, Columbia (SC) Airport; Craig Bradshaw, 6-9 PF, Wellington, New Zealand; Brandon Key, 6-2 PG, Western Nebraska CC; Phillip Williams, 6-7 SF, Mount Ulla (NC) West Rowan.

12. UNC-GREENSBORO (5) — Rodney Blackstock, 6-5 SF, Howard (TX) JC; Tony Wilson, 5-11 PG, Newark (NJ) Linden; Jelani Lawrence, 6-6 PF, Dyke (VA) Blue Ridge; Ricky Hickman, 6-3 WG, Winston-Salem (NC) East Forsyth; Dwon Clifton, 6-5 WG, transfer from Clemson.

13. UNC-ASHEVILLE (5) — K.J. Garland, 6-1 PG, Greensboro (NC) Day School; Steven Rush, 5-10 WG, Greensboro (NC) Day School; Joey Harrell, 6-7 SF, Durham (NC) Jordan; C.J. Walker, 7-1 C, Raleigh (NC) Sanderson; Brett Warner, 6-9 PF, Smyrna (TN) High.

14. CHARLESTON SOUTHERN (5) — Kurtis Rice, 6-5 SF, McCook (NE) JC; Carter Stiglbauer, 6-9 C, Columbia (SC) Dreher; Issac Jones, 6-7 PF, Roswell (GA) Blessed Trinity Catholic; V.J. Fails, 6-7 SF, Charlotte (NC) Vance; Donnell Covington, 6-0 PG, Goose Creek (SC) Stratford.

15. APPALACHIAN STATE (6) — Clint Deas, 6-8 PF, Southern Idaho JC; Derek Thomas, 6-4 SF, Okaloosa-Walton (FL) CC; Herbert Jones, 6-7 SF, Allegany (MD) JC; Darryl Thompson, 5-7 PG, Raleigh (NC) Leesville Road; Demetrius Scott, 6-1 WG, Orlando (FL) Edgewater; David Hardy, 6-8 PF, Sheridan (WY) JC.

16. WESTERN CAROLINA (3) — Kyle Greathouse, 6-0 PG, Lancaster (OH) High; Brandon Weaver, 6-6 WG, Cochise (AZ) CC; Lunzaya Nlandu, 6-7 PF, Sante Fe (FL) CC.

17. CAMPBELL (4) — Anthony Atkinson, 5-10 PG, Wilson (NC) Greenfield; Russ Gibson, 6-9 PF, Henderson (KY) County High; Colin Hunt, 6-7 SF, Newport News (VA) Warwick; Kevin Chester, 6-8 C, Chicago (IL) Steinmetz.

18. NORTH CAROLINA A&T (3) — Sean Booker, 6-1 PG, Louisville (KY) Ballard; Jeff Alvis, 6-6 PF, St. Catherine JC; Walker Booth, 6-3 WG, Potomac Heights (MD) School.

19. CITADEL (6) — Bobby Joshua, 6-7 PF, Fort Worth (TX) Everman; Anthony Miller, 6-1 PG, Atlanta (GA) Whitfield Academy; Aaron Xia, 6-9 C, Friendswood (TX) Clear Brook; Kelvin Fowler, 6-6 SF, Garland (TX) Naaman Forest; Jemel Everhart, 6-6 SF, Tyler (TX) High; Joseph Thompson, 6-6 PF, Whiteville (NC) High.

20. FURMAN (3) — Gerad Punch, 6-4 WG, Phoenix (AZ) Brophy Prep; Eric Webb, 6-2 PG, Grand Rapids (MI) High; Quan Prowell, 6-8 1/2 PF, Columbus (GA) Jordan.

21. HIGH POINT (6) — Jerald Minnis, 6-7 PF, Miami (FL) Senior; Jorsua Chambers, 6-5 SF, Panama City (UT) Dixie State JC; Jerry Echenique, 6-7 PF, Tegucigalpa Highland CC; Javier Palacios, 6-3 WG, Tegucigalpa Highland CC; Landon Quick, 6-1 PG, High Point (NC) Southwest Guilford; Dwayne Martin, 6-7 PF, Greensboro (NC) Western Guilford.

22. WOFFORD (3) — Curtis Ingram, 6-3 PG, Youngstown (OH) Cardinal Mooney; Eric Marshall 6-4 WG, Grovetown (GA) Greenbrier; Ugo Ihekweazu, 6-5 PF, Houston (TX) Westbury Christian.

23. DAVIDSON (2) — Chris Frederick, 6-6 SF, England; Jason Morton, 6-2 WG, transfer from Richmond.

24. SOUTH CAROLINA STATE (1) — Brian Mason, 6-4 WG, Laurinburg (NC) Institute.

25. COASTAL CAROLINA (2) — Adrian Gross, 6-7 PF, Harwood (MD) Southern; Moses Sonko, 6-5 WG, Bridgton (ME) Bridgton Academy.

26. ELON (2) — Matt Nowlin, 6-4 WG, Roanoke (VA) Catholic; Montell Watson, 6-0 PG, Alleghany (MD) CC.

27. GARDNER-WEBB (2) — Matt Pait, 6-3 WG/PG, Jeffersonville (IN) High; Chris Gash, 6-4 WG, Lawndale (NC) Burns.

Send an e-mail message to Thad Mumau.

Click here to dig into Thad Mumau's Bonesville archives.

02/23/2007 02:40:19 PM

 

©2001-2002-2003-2004-2005-2006-2007-2008-2009-2010-2011-2012-2013 Bonesville.net. All rights reserved.
Articles, logos, graphics, photos, audio files, video files and other content originated on this site are the proprietary property of Bonesville.net.
None of the articles, logos, graphics, photos, audio files, video files or other content originated on this site may be reproduced without written permission.
This site is not affiliated with East Carolina University. View Bonesville.net's Privacy Policy. Advertising contact: 252-349-3280; Editorial contact: editor@bonesville.net; 252-444-1905.